I-RUN Running Trail Fitness
Brooks Catamount 4
Brooks Catamount 4
135.00 €
Brooks Catamount 4
Brooks Catamount 4
Brooks Catamount 4
Brooks Catamount 4
  • Use: Intensive (more than twice a week), Regular (once or twice a week)
  • Weight of runner: Under 65kg, Under 75kg, Under 85kg, Over 85kg
  • Rebound: Excellent
  • Shock absorption: Excellent
  • Shoe weight: 262g

Brooks Catamount 4

135.00 €
You save 20%
Recommended retail price by the brand 170.0€ Recommended price
2 installments of  67.50 €   Free of charge
Please make sure to check the size guide before making your choice.
Please select your shoe size.
3 models available:
  • Brooks Catamount 4
    142 €
  • Brooks Catamount 4
    106 €

The i-Run team says

Make the most of each of your trail sessions thanks to the foolproof design of the Brooks Catamount 4 shoe for men.

Brooks Catamount 4, for what type of athlete, what use, what distance, and what surface?

It is particularly suited for experienced trail runners who wish to gain dynamism.

You can use it both regularly and intensively over long distances, especially for your future ultra-trails.

Tailored for adventure and challenges, the outsole is impeccable on technical trails.

Brooks Catamount 4, what usage?

+ Designed to help you aim for new personal records during your competitions, it offers you the speed and reliability needed throughout your effort.

- Demanding, it's not designed for beginners who prioritize comfort over performance for similar distances. For this goal, we recommend the Caldera 7.

Why choose the Brooks Catamount 4?

The latest addition to the Catamount range offers you advantages like:

  • High-quality cushioning coupled with dynamic energy return.
  • A propulsion plate dedicated to better performance.
  • Facilitated transitions for smoother movement.
  • A durable rock plate at the front for more protection.
  • Maximum serenity in ascents and descents.
  • Appropriate grip and traction.

Brooks Catamount 4, what's new?

The successor to the Catamount 3 brings you:

  • A more environmentally friendly design with an increased use of recycled materials.
  • A new mesh for absolute comfort.
  • A revised propulsion plate for maximum reactivity.
  • An additional 2 mm layer of foam.
  • 3.5 mm lugs.

Features of the Brooks Catamount 4

  • Drop: 6 mm.
  • Cushioning: The thick and lightweight midsole promises reassuring shock absorption for progressing with peace of mind. Its foam provides essential energy return for better performance.
  • Upper (the top part that wraps the foot): Its mesh allows air to circulate freely for continuous ventilation during exertion. It provides support for the foot adapted to the pace you set. It is equipped with a TPU rock plate to protect you from potential debris on your path.
  • Outsole: Comfortable on all terrains, it accompanies you perfectly on difficult and demanding routes. Lugs provide additional traction and unwavering grip over the kilometers.
  • Width D: standard
  • Non-removable insole
  • Weight observed at i-Run: 262 g in size 42
Read more Read Less

Technologies

  • TrailTack Green Rubber

    The TrailTack Green Rubber technology provides optimal traction on both dry and wet surfaces and is made with 25% recycled content.

  • DNA FLASH v2

    The new DNA FLASH v2 cushioning with nitro-injection features a lighter and more durable formulation. Enhanced responsiveness promotes a swift stride and powerful energy return, while the meticulously designed cushioning layers effectively absorb impact, helping you stay in shape all the way to the finish line.

  • SkyVault v2 Trail Plate

    Curved plate along the entire length that allows for increased propulsion and faster transitions. It is strategically placed within the shoe to enhance responsiveness and your speed.

Size guide • Brooks

Measure your foot length.

Match the final measurement with the size chart below to find your EU shoe size.

>> Scroll the chart horizontally to view more sizes.

How to measure foot length:

  • 1 Take a sheet of paper and place it on the floor, with one edge against a wall.
  • 2 Stand on the paper with your heel touching the wall. Mark the tip of the big toe and the outermost part of the heel.
  • 3 Measure the distance from the edge of the paper to the mark. Use this measurement to find your ideal size in the chart
What if the size doesn't fit?

You have 30 days from the delivery date to return the product. If the size doesn't fit due to an error on our part, we will cover the return shipping costs. Otherwise, return shipping will be at your expense.

Please select your shoe size.

Brooks - Catamount 4

Please select your shoe size.